Saturday, March 29, 2008

Bee-hind in all da memez & awardz & Momo too!

Now here iz sumpin' dat boggullz da mind. Becuz da momee iz too bizzy to helps me wit da blog, I didz not evfun know dat my good frend da Momo waz gravelee ill wit poyzen! Momo, I hopes you can fur-givez me. I lovez you. & I only foundz out two-day cuz I waz gonna finally catchez up on da vary-us awardz & memez dat kitteez had passed on to me. Doez I look madz enuff in da pic below? I sure hopes so.

Here iz da wun-derfull award dat da Momo passed on to us. Here iz what she said:

I would like to pass it on to the generous and humourous
Dr Tweety who has been feeding the whole Cat Blogosphere yummilicious chix-hens for the whole of Easter and even before.
Tanks you Momo!! So we iz gonna pass dis alongz to Tigger da FBI Cat, 'cuz Tigger cre-ates all da wunder-full scrappy-book pagez & makes us all looks furry deelishus.

Den our frendz fromz across da Big Pond, Eric & Flynn, & den Boy da Genius Cat, tagged us fur da "Makes a Wishee" meme. & here iz what's your suppozed to do:
1. Think about what it is that you want more than anything, what your heart's desire and fondest wish is, and what it is that you would wish for if you were to see the wishing star flame across the night sky.
2. Right click and SAVE the blank graphic below. (Well, I messied uppee & forgots to load da blank it iz at da TOP of my bloggie!!!)
3. Use a graphics program of your choice and place your wish on this picture:

4. Post the Make A Wish Meme and your wishing star on your blog along with these rules.

5. Tag as many people as you like so that there can be wishing stars all across the Blogosphere and ask them to please link back to Linda so that we can see what wishes others have made and share those wishes with others.

So we iz gonna tagz Felineosopher.

Den...The Crew & Skeeter, LC & Ayla, tagged me fur da Mid-dull name award. Here iz how dis one works:

1. You have to post the rules before you give your answers. 2. You must list one fact about yourself beginning with each letter of your middle name. (If you don't have a middle name, use your maiden name or your mother's maiden name). 3. At the end of your blog post, you need to tag one person (or blogger of another species) for each letter of your middle name. (Be sure to leave them a comment telling them they've been tagged.)

Yikes! Okeedokee. My full name iz Tweety Bird Ashley I tinks dat makes Bird my mid-dull name.

B: I yam bull headed...'cuz I doez whats I want & when I wants to dooz it.
I: Intelly-gent. Well, dis iz what da dadee sez...'cuz he told me I waz a doctor. To beez a doctor you has to be smart.
R: Really furry. Dat iz me.
D: be bloggin' wit all my frendz!!! we gots four cats to tag. I tag Pixel
& Louche Tabby
& Maximillianz gurl cat Kellie
& Moki!

Now.. I tink I gots all da bee-hind stuff...but if I forgots some buddy, pleeze for-give me.

Da momee sez we will go vizitin' later dis weekend. So gets ready!!! I yam gonna bringz a chix-hen leg to evfurry cat dat likes dem & fur doze dat wonts eat da meats, I will bring a pouch of nip.

Friday, March 28, 2008

Frazzulled Fry-day

I don'ts know egg-zactlee why, but I feelz reel crabby today, & yam in no mood fur pix.

"Momee? Gets dat flashy box outta here!"

I justee wants to nap & forgets all about dis long week of removin' dread-lox. Ptooey!

But before I goez, I needz to lets you all know dat I yam WAY bee-hind in my awardz & memez. And, VIZITIN' my frendzez.

So, da momee PROMISEZ ("Momee??? Are you listenin' upee?") to lets me do deze dis week-end & I gets to go vizitin. Hmmmphs. I will beleevz dat when I seez it!

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Uh oh! It's dread-lox time

Evfurry Spring, us long haired floofy catz (espeshully Persian types) can gets dread-lox. Dis iz cuz we iz sheddin' likes mad & cuz da rain gets in dere & da spit gets in dere & den it all mats upee. & I don't likes to be groomed exceptee fur da top of my I makes da momee & da dadee puts off da process. You can see what went on at our housee on Sunday!

It looks like da jig iz up cuz somebuddy gots dis new Zoom Groom ting. "Momee?"
Well, it's not too bad I guessee. It kind of scritchez nicely.
Yikes! "Dadee, watch justee abouts pulled my earzez right off my head!!! Doez you wants an earless cat?"
Delilah joins in: " it my turn yet???"
"Fur crime-ninnyz sake dadee! Can'tcha slow dat ting down???"
Nuttin I say makes any imp-presshun on dadee today. He iz on a blind mission to de-hareify me!
Since I yam a doctor, I will triez to be clinny-cull abouts dis. See da dread-lox? It iz stuck to my thigh. I haz anudder one on da other side. But to gets dem offee, da dadee haz to uze da fur scissorz. Da fur scissorz makes it so dat da dadee wont's cut my skin. If he did, I would has to whap him good.
Dis dread-lox iz huge. So I yam gonna be a messee fur awhile.
Delilah again: "Can I help Uncle Dr Tweety? Uh, your fur is falling out! Better do something quick!"
"Delilah...justee back off you itty-bitty poppet! Can'ts you see I yam in a bit of a pre-dickymint?"
Delilah: "Well now that it is all over with, let me bitey those implements of torture for you Uncle!"
Delilah: "See how I take care of you Uncle Dr Tweety?"

"Oh sure Delilah. Did you SEE da BIG GINORMOUS holezez in my furz???"

Da moral of da story to you Persianz: Don'ts let da beanz see your dread-lox. Mine were doin' justee fine before any buddy dis-covered dem.

Monday, March 24, 2008

Man-cat Mon-day: Maxi'z monkey pawz

My brudder da mad bad-Burr-man Maximillian haz toezez likes a monkey. Justee looks at doze tingz! I tink he feelz he will impress da Kellie if he cleanz dem up real good.

Da Maxi has to haz a extry long tongue in order to wash doze toezez properly.
Dis iz so dats da tongue can reach all doze crev-assez in between & also to gets all da (don't squeee!) toe jamz out.
After he iz all through, he turnz on hiz back & takes a nap.
I haz nevfur been too sure abouts dis entire process, but I guessee he haz lived like dis fur most of hiz almost nine yearz. I has to say dat I yam glad I doez not haz toe jamz... I only has to worry abouts dread-lox.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

You are all invited to a pre-Easter dinner!

Yum, nom, scarf, burp!
Evfurry cat iz invited to stop by dis week-end fur da BIG chix-hen egg-stravaganza & feed. I iz gonna be in da kisch-hen cookin' up some stuffee fur Easter, so any cat dat iz not celly-bratin' all day tomorrow, or wants to pop-oevfur fur a second or third dinner can!

My ad-vice iz "DON"T BE SHY," justee comez on in & grab a leg or thigh, or mebbe 29 piecez, & we will eats until we can'ts eat any more & justee layz abouts on da floor.
Happy Easter Evfurry buddy!

Friday, March 21, 2008

New award fur cats

I haz invented a new award fur my frendz in da Bloggo-spear. It iz called da 2008 Big Kahuna Award. & it iz to honor doze cats dat has not only a deep intellygence but also egg-zippits a BIG amount of Grace by helpin' otherz.

I yam awardin' dis new award to da Mom Robyn at Hot(m)BC cuz she haz helped me & so many other kitteez in da Bloggo-Spear.

She haz kept us all in fine shape & madez tingz so much better fur so many cats wit her great reports & newz & fundraizerz & links to important eevents. (Of course she hadz da help of da Hottiez, but we won'ts menshun dat right now!)

I hopes dat my other frendz on da blog roll will gets dis award soon... espeshully our sweethearts. I bet it won't take too long until it goez all da way around da Bloggo-spear. It's gonna be funz to watchee.

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Bathin' fur Bounce

Lookee here. I haz not been abull to haz a bloggie ALL week, cuz da other cats haz taken oevfur. & Today iz no different. Da Auntie Stinkie said it waz her right az a senior cat to haz her day too.
She decidud to takes a bath to get ready to haz tea wit Bounce, Miss Peachy, & Prinnie.

"Hello everyone! I cannot wait for my friends to stop by. We are going to have tea on the sunny front porch. But first, I must clean my paws,
and then I must clean my nose,
and then I must sample the shrimp puffs, hmmmm, a little less flour and more shrimp Dr Tweety!
And now I must look especially beautiful for Bounce!"

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Wordless Wednezday: Iris

(PSssst: Dis iz Dr Tweety on da side. Da Iris iz singull!!)

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Tuxie trub-bull Tuez-day

Look out evfurry cat, Delilah iz on a Tuez-day trub-bull day. Can you see dat look in her eyez? She iz starin' at dat mousie likes she wishez it waz real.

I bet dat Angus haz no idea dat da Delilah iz az fiesty az dis. Look at her whap dat mousie to bits!
Den she gots sick of da D-I-E-t kibbullz, so she sneex in to da treats drawer. Hmmm, iz she gonna haz Greeniez or iz she gonna haz da Temptashunz? Guessez any cat?
Den da momee puts a clean tay-bull cloth on da tay-bull & da Delilah promptly puts her bun-zez on da tay-bull & den she pretendz dat she can't see dat da momee iz standin' rights dere!
Den da Delilah goez fur a roll oevfur on da tay-bull. Right, can you beleevz dis? & I helped to raize dis kitten?
"Delilah! Here kitty kitty! What iz you doin??? You iz gonna pullz dat tay-bull clothee right off."

OMG! What iz goin' on around here? I tink da mad Bad-Bur-man mustee be right. Tingz iz outta control. Who iz in charge any-wayz?

"Stinkie??? Auntie Stinkie??? What doez you haz to say???"

Sunday, March 16, 2008


Maximillian here. If I look particulalry grouchy, I have a very good reason. Someone sat in my chair. Can you believe the nerve?

And not only sat in it, they rumpled the cover, messed up the boogie pad, and the final insult, left pine needles on the seat!

Hmmmm. Now who could it be???

The beans may be back, but I tell you, this household is out of control. The Burmese Security Council is going to hear about this latest travesty.

"Uh, what's that mommy? Kellie is teleporting in? Allright, straighten up everybody. Delilah? Go get the broom, and Tweety you bring the dustpan. Hup two three! Hup two four! Get your butts over and answer the door!"

Friday, March 14, 2008

Fry-day drizzlez

Okeedokee evfurry cat. First of all, da momee haz hadz no time to do my bloggie right. We haz been vizitin’ your bloggiez, but not always leavfin’ com-mints. She haz not taken any new pix fur a couple o’ dayz & now she iz leavfin’ to go up to Elly’s memorial tomorrow.

Da cat sitter (doez she SIT on us????) iz comin’ by to feed da Auntie Stinkie her pillz, but she doez not know how to type. Fur heavenz sake. If da momee & dadee are both goin’ to be gonez, dey needz to hire a typist. Dis iz only reason-a-bull.

I yam goin’ to include a pic here of a bun-knee in anticie-patient of Easter. Justee loook at dat ting! It iz kissin’ a cat! I yam plum astounded. I would mebbe kiss a itty-bitty kitten, but I do not tink I would kiss a bun-knee. Well, mebbe if it brought me some choco-nip eggz.

While da cat sitter iz here, doez anyone wants to teleport oevfur and haz a partee? We could haz a itty-bitty sip of green beer & mebbe do a jig on da ceilin.’ Dis should get us in da mood fur Tybalt's partee on Man-day & The Cat Realm's St Paddy'z Day partee on Tuez-day.

Da momee & da dadee shouldz be home on Sun-day, so mebbe I can pushee da momee upstairz to da comp-hooter. Of course, if all goez well while dey are gone, I might haz a itty-bitty nip-oevfur!

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Wordy-less Wed-nezday: Dreamin'

Da word fur da wordy-less day iz: DREAMIN'

I yam dreamin' 'bouts da Mini.
Auntie Stinkie iz dreamin' dat she iz seein' nanerz & Bounce.
Iris iz dreamin' abouts her mystery boy-cat. Who iz he?
Delilah iz dreamin' bouts Angus.
& da mad Bad-Burr-man iz dreamin' 'bouts Kellie.

Sunday, March 9, 2008

27 Chix-henz sittin in da oevfun!

Okeedokee evfurry cat. Here iz what we haz been up to dis weekend. See dat chix-hen sittin on da foil? Dis iz justee one of da 27 dat I roastied up fur da Mini & me.

We hadz so many catz drop in to join da feastin' dat I had to roastie 54 of dis gour-maid delight in a GIANT roaster. I has to tell you it waz lots o' fun, & many other cats stuffied demselvz silly, but dere iz one rather LARGE drawback to dis egg-stavaganza:
I now weighz 35 poundz. I cannot beleevz how fastee da poundz creep on. I only ates about 16 thighz & mebbe abouts 18 breastez. I only sampled 12 of da liverz in olive oil & garlic... cuz I left da restee fur da Mini.
Az I haz said many timez before, I will nots eat da dumb D-I-E-T kib-bullz dat da momee & da dadee iz puttin' down fur Delilah. What in da heck do dey expects?

Dere iz a reazon dat D-I-E iz in da word D-I-E-T. If you eats dat stuffee long enuff it's gonna kill you!

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Mail call fur Delilah

Look every one....Angus Mohr sent me a package!!
I am so excited, I just can't stand it!

I am going to get daddy to help me open it. "Hurry up daddy!"
The suspense is getting to me! "Can't you go faster?"
Oh what is in there? All I see is plastic wrapping! "Move over daddy!"
A ball? Just for me? And it has pink feathers on it?
Okay...out of the way. Let me at it!
I am going to put the bitey on it, and if daddy does not hurry up, I am going to bitey him!
But look! There is a nanner! I can't believe it! I HAVE to bitey that too!
I have never seen anything like this in my life. I have only read about these fantastical nanners. Doesn't Pixie like these? Daisy, you have a wise sister!
And look, there is all kinds of wonderful things, including my favorite brand of food. I can have little servings, since I am on a diet. I have never eaten Temptations before, but maybe daddy will let me have one or two for dessert. "Daddy?"
Oh no! Here comes Maximillian! What does he want???
I may be feeling a little woozy from the nanner! I can't get too crazy since I am still recovering.
"Maximillian, this package is for me. Not you! Kellie sent you one of your own! Back off the nanner dude! You're slobbering on it!"
Look at the L-O-V-E card that Angus made.
If Maxi is going to chew on my nanner, I am going to pretend that this box is my rat cave. Of course, being that it is a tad bit small, I will simply wear it on my head!
I am one lucky girl cat. Angus Mohr is the best boy friend one could ever dream of. And I love his handsome ways, his literary mind, and his love of the romantic arts.
Angus, you are without equal!
I LOVE you!

Celly-bratin life in Orry-gone