Thursday, November 29, 2007

Thurz-day 13 (sorta) & Henry's (Miss Peachy'z) meme

I yam finally getting’ around to doin’ da meme dat Henry Helton tagged me fur. Boy, da momee haz really been un-helpful wit da bloggie dis week. Now, dis iz what I found in my treasure boxee when I opened it up yester-day (no, not me silly! da listee, da listee)

1) My frendz of da bloggo-spear. Dere iz a ton o’ dem!!! Dey justee keeps on bein’ da highlite of my day. (Though I wishez dat I had more time at da comp-hooter, ‘cuz da momee justee doesn’t quite get how important dis iz to my more-all.)

2) I found a pic of me when da momee first reskewed me. I yam sittin’ in a metal bucket under a ta-bull out in da yard. Dis waz my refuge to hide from humanz when I waz left alone. Since I waz abandoned & left to starve, I needed dis litty-bitty place of security. But den when I started to come inside da momeez house, I didn’t need my bucket anymore.

3) I yam puttin’ in my frend Delilah. When da beanz brought dat itty-bitty kitten home, I wanted to smack & bitey & growl at her. But den I realized dat she had nice earzez & I licked ‘em & dey waz nice soft itty-bitty earz. So dat nice kitten waz da firstee true cat frend I ever had. (Da mad Burr-man Maxi doezn’t count ‘cuz he iz too moody & crabby.)

4) Oh, & I will always love my old palz, da dadeez catz dat went over da rainbow brig-gez. Dey waz nice to me when I moved into da dadeez house in Ory-gone. I only got a few hissez & smacks from dem. Den dey waz my palz, espeshully Trixie da Calico. She & I used to have long conversationz in da garage & hide under boxez & stuff. I missez her. I kinda had a big crushee on her evfen if she waz older den me.


5) Den I yam goin’ to put da dadee in. He iz da only one dat truly understandz me. Oh sure, da momee brushes me & takes pix & helps me wit da bloggie & all dat, but it iz da dadee dat iz so know-ledge-a-bull about my winning person-alley-tea. He boxes wit me & he lets me in & out & in & out, & he never once com-plained about my liftin’ my tail all over da house when I moved in. I did da pee ting on many, many ob-jext of hiz, but da dadee never threw me out. Only da momee shrieked & carried on like it waz da end of da world. & she still doez!!!

6) & dere iz much MUCH more to deze treasurez, but I gotta go…. I see Delilah haz got a ‘nip mousee, so I yam gonna see if I can gets it away from her. “Delilah? Here kitty-kitty!” Oh fur heavenz sake! Dere she goez into her rat cave!

So now I will tag my pal Fat Eddy. Here iz da meme for da other frendz who stop by to vizit today:

A SIMPLE BUT VERY IMPORTANT MEME: List your treasures and tag other kitties and their humans also, as many as you like. Let this reflection spread through out the world. We need to count our contentments as Blessings!
~~~What do you look back over and treasure enough to place inside your BOX OF LIFE?~~~

11 comments:

The Meezers said...

that's a great box of life!

Forty Paws said...

Those are wonderful things to put in your box of life. You are very lucky to still have a home if you do the pee ting on stuff.

Luf, Us

Henry Helton said...

That is a very great box of life you got there Tweet!

Mickey said...

Hi Tweety,I'm glad you liked being in my T13. I don't know you cery well,but I think you are very cute!
Very floofy too with nice eyes :)
You have some nice stuff in your Life box!!
Purrs,Mickey

michico*Adan said...

These are very wonderful and sweetest thing in your box or life~!!!
I am very happy for you~!!
You look very very beautiful for sure.

Dragonheart said...

That is a wonderful list. :) You have some special treasure in your Box of Life. I am very glad you were rescued!

Caesar and Princess said...

What a treasure trove of only the very best and important things in your life.
You are one lucky and quite handsome cat!

Bounce, Lucy and Trixie said...

What great things for your Box of Life. It is nice to hear that you love your dad so much. Dads are great!

The Furry Kids said...

Those are all wonderful things, Dr Tweety. We're so glad you've got such a great forever home!

Cheysuli and gemini said...

That is a great box of life!

me...Fat Eddy said...

Hey Dr. Tweety. I just came by to visit and now I have to run home again to work on my Meme. Thanks for choosing me. (Oh and Phinny naturally thinks he has to be part of it as well, I hope you don't mind)

An, I gets to put sumfings in dat purrty box too, doesnt i, Yup I do. An' i'm goin to get mine stuffs now. bye bye, luv xxx your furrend Phinny da babee cat

Celly-bratin life in Orry-gone